Privacy Policy

STATEMENT

The information we may collect from you on this website is subject to this Privacy Policy. By disclosing the information to us, you agree to the terms contained in this Policy. We may update the Policy from time to time, so please check occasionally.This site is operated and owned by Rich Products Australia Pty Ptd.   We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of our customers and visitors to our website while permitting us to conduct legitimate business by providing services and information of interest to our customers and visitors.   Our Privacy Policy is stated below.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOLD

The personal information we collect and hold is information that is reasonably necessary for our business functions and/or activities. We do not collect personal information from visitors unless information is provided voluntarily and knowingly through our general enquiry regime.

Personal information that we may collect and hold includes your name, address, email address and phone number.

Depending on your enquiry we may collect and hold other types of personal information, including payment information, billing addresses, credit/debit card details and personal information for special offers, contests and other promotions.

You have the option of not identifying yourself, or of using a pseudonym when corresponding with us, except where this is impractical (when you are purchasing our products) or where Australian law or a court order suggests otherwise.

If we receive personal information that we did not solicit, we will, as soon as practicable, but only if it is lawful and reasonable to do so, destroy the information or ensure that the information is de-identified.

We may collect information about you that is not personal information. For example, we may collect data relating to activity on our website via tracking technologies such as cookies.

We do not collect sensitive personal information, such as information about your race or religious affiliations.

HOW WE COLLECT AND HOLD PERSONAL INFORMATION

Collecting personal information

When we collect personal information about you, we also record the information. We do this when you communicate with us by any means, including:

  • through our website (using our General Enquiry Form) about our products and services;
  • online via our “contact us” channel;
  • via our call centres; and
  • when you apply for a career with us.

When you visit our website, we may collect information about you using other forms of technology, such as through the use of “cookies” to recognise you and your access privileges on our site, as well as to trace site usage. A cookie is a piece of information that is sent to your web browser from a website and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Each time you return to our website, we are able to identify you as a previous or registered customer. Cookies also enable us to measure our site traffic, including the number of repeat versus new visitors, the time users spend online, and their navigation behaviour. Collecting this information allows us to make changes that improve our website. You may decline our cookies if your browser permits, but some parts of our website may not work properly if you choose this option.

 Holding personal information

Personal information is stored in a secure database that is operated and owned by us or by an entity that is subject to standards substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles. We always endeavour to protect your information from misuse, interference and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

WHY WE COLLECT, HOLD, USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION

Information we collect, hold and use, is personal information that has been provided voluntarily and knowingly. When we collect, hold and use your personal information, we do so to satisfy your enquiry about our products and services.

The personal information we collect is used to:

  • provide you with the products and services you have requested;
  • send correspondence;
  • enable billing and shipping;
  • complete and verify transactions;
  • provide you with information about related products and services;
  • properly investigate and respond to any complains about our products and services;
  • make promotional/special offers to you for products similar to the ones you have previously ordered and that we believe may be of interest to you;
  • to determine customer eligibility for our products and services; and
  • for systems administration and trouble shooting purposes.

We may disclose personal information we collect for purposes which are incidental to your enquiry about our products and services. Your personal information may be disclosed for the purpose of satisfying your enquiry within our group and/or as part of buying and selling.

When marketing to you, your personal information is only held, used and disclosed for our own (including our subsidiaries and affiliates) purposes. You will have the option to decline direct marketing.

Disclosure to third parties

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for other purposes which are within reasonable expectations or where permitted by law.

Rich Products Australia’s Pty Ltd Internet servers record non-personal information as part of its standard operations. This information is primarily used to provide an enhanced online experience for our customers and visitors. Information tracked includes but is not limited to, the type of operating systems and browsers used by our visitors. Other uses of this information include internal review of the number of visitors to our site, but only in an aggregate and non-personal, identifiable form.

We do not share your information with parties other than Rich Products Australia Pty Ltd, its subsidiaries and its affiliates unless compelled by the law. Information concerning an individual’s usage of our sites will not be disclosed to third parties except on an aggregate basis and is de-identified (e.g., “23% of the customers visiting our site purchase at least one product”).

Rich Products Australia Pty Ltd may disclose your personal information only if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Rich Products Australia Pty Ltd, its subsidiaries and affiliates and this website, protect and defend the rights or property of Rich Products Australia Pty Ltd, its subsidiaries and affiliates and act under exigent circumstances to protect personal safety of users of Rich Products Australia Pty Ltd, the website or the public.

ACCESS  TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will provide you with access to any of your personal information we hold. You may also request that personal information supplied be corrected. If you would like to access or correct your personal information, please contact our Customer Service Administrator at:

Email: salesadmin@rich.com

Telephone: 02 9437 9577

You can write to us at:

Customer Service Administrator

Rich Products Australia Pty Ltd

Unit 13, 78 Reserve Road

Artarmon NSW 2064

You may be required to supply proof of identity prior to accessing your information.

We may charge a reasonable fee for access to your personal information.

COMPLAINTS FOR BREACH OF THE AUSTRALIAN PRIVACY PRINCIPLES

If you have a complaint about a breach of the Privacy Principals that bind Rich Products Australia Pty Ltd, you may contact our Customer Service Administrator as noted above. We may ask that you put your complaint in writing, providing specific details about it.

Our Customer Service Administrator will investigate the matter and attempt to resolve it within a reasonable time. Our Customer Service Administrator will inform you of the outcome of the investigation in writing.

More information about privacy law and privacy principles is available from the Privacy Commissioner. The Privacy Commissioner may be contacted at enquiries@oaic.gov.au or at www.oaic.gov.au.

SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION OVERSEAS

We may disclose your personal information to overseas recipients. It is our policy that we require such recipients to observe rigorous privacy standards.

Overseas sharing of personal information may occur between our companies, subsidiaries and affiliates. Our business locations are in the United States of America and Canada, Australia and Asia, Europe, Africa and the Middle East, Latin America and South America.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact our Customer Service Administrator at salesadmin@rich.com. Rich Products Australia Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy policies of websites to which this website may link.